Free online consultations · UK-wide

Graft guide · Updated October 2026

How Many Grafts Do I Need? Norwood Stages 2 to 7

Most first sessions need between 1,000 and 3,000 grafts. Norwood 3 usually needs 1,000 to 1,600, Norwood 4 needs 1,600 to 2,600 and Norwood 5 needs 2,000 to 2,800, depending on whether the crown is included. Our price covers up to 4,000 grafts in one session, so most plans fit comfortably within it.

Grafts by Norwood stage

The Norwood scale grades male hair loss from 1 (no loss) to 7 (only a band of hair left around the back and sides). These are typical first-session graft counts from Bernstein Medical, a New York hair restoration practice whose published ranges are widely used as a reference.

Norwood stageWhat it looks likeFront onlyFront and crown
2Slight recession at the temples800 to 1,400–
3Deeper temples, an M-shaped hairline1,000 to 1,600–
3 vertexNorwood 3 plus a thinning crown1,200 to 1,6001,600 to 2,200
4Front receding further, larger crown1,600 to 2,2002,200 to 2,600
5Front and crown nearly joined2,000 to 2,5002,500 to 2,800
6Front and crown joined across the top2,400 to 3,0002,800 to 3,400
7Only a band of hair at the back and sides2,500 to 3,2003,000 to 3,600

First-session ranges. Other surgeons plan more grafts for the same stage when the donor area allows. For example, Acibadem International gives 2,800 to 4,000 for Norwood 5. Your surgeon sets your number at consultation.

Every range above fits within our one price of up to 4,000 grafts. Sapphire FUE from £3,299 and DHI from £3,999, whatever your number.

Why two people at the same stage need different numbers

Hair thickness and colour

Thick, coarse or wavy hair covers more scalp per graft. Fine hair, or dark hair on pale skin, needs more grafts to look full.

Your donor area

The back and sides of your head have a fixed supply. Most men have roughly 4,000 to 7,000 grafts available over a lifetime, and only a fraction can be taken before the back starts to look thin. A good surgeon protects that supply.

How far your hair loss will go

Younger patients often lose more hair over time. Surgeons plan the hairline and graft count so the result still looks natural in 10 or 20 years, and keep grafts in reserve for later.

Front first or crown too

The hairline frames your face, so it usually comes first. The crown needs a lot of grafts to look dense, and it's often treated only when the donor area can support both.

How we work out your number

  • You send front, top and side photos, or use the free graft estimator.
  • We assess your Norwood stage, donor area and goals on a free online consultation.
  • The surgeon confirms the plan and graft count. Extra grafts on the day are included at no extra cost, up to 4,000.

Start with the free graft estimator, or see what your graft count would cost elsewhere.

Get your exact plan and price

Send a few photos or book a free online consultation. You get an honest graft estimate and a written price, with no obligation.

Frequently asked questions

How many grafts do I need for Norwood 3?

Usually 1,000 to 1,600 grafts in a first session, or 1,200 to 2,200 if the crown is also thinning (Norwood 3 vertex). Your hair thickness and donor area can move this either way.

How many grafts do I need for Norwood 4?

Usually 1,600 to 2,200 grafts for the front, or 2,200 to 2,600 if the crown is included in the same session.

How many grafts do I need for Norwood 5?

Usually 2,000 to 2,500 grafts for the front, or 2,500 to 2,800 including the crown. Some surgeons plan more, up to around 4,000, when the donor area is strong.

Is 2,000 grafts a lot?

It's a medium-sized session, typical for Norwood 3 to 4. Our price is the same at 2,000 grafts as at 4,000.

How many grafts can I have in one session?

It depends on your donor area. Our price covers up to 4,000 grafts in one session. Larger plans are usually split into two sessions, months apart, so the donor area isn't overharvested.

How many grafts do I have available in total?

Most men have roughly 4,000 to 7,000 grafts available over a lifetime. That's why a good surgeon plans for future hair loss, not just today's.

Related

Sources

Last updated 13 October 2026.